SATURDAY –  October 1

CARPINTERIA
* Avocado Festival
MAIN STAGE (Linden Avenue at 9th Street)
AceKid10 am
The Storytellers (feat. Mark Masson) (progressive bluegrass, jam)11 am
Mestizo (latin jazz, soul, r&b)12:30 pm
Time Travelers (classic rock, pop, soul)2:15 pm
Flight 805 (hard rock)3:45 pm
The Upbeat (reggae, ska)5:15 pm
Spoonful (jam rock)6:45 pm
House Arrest Band (soul)8:15 pm

SEAL STAGE (800 Block of Linden Avenue at the Seal Fountain)
JAMS (Jasmine’s Alternate Music School) – 10 am
Bruce Goldish (guitar, instrumental)11 am
The Electric Barn (featuring Phil Cody & Shakey Zimmerman)1:20 pm
Glenn Annie (psychedelic rock)4:40 pm
Jackson Gillies (blues, rock)6:10 pm
Lois Mahalia (soul, r&b)7:30 pm
Stray Herd (country rock)9 pm

GUAC & GROTTO STAGE (Linden Avenue at 8th Street)
Sophie Holt (singer/songwriter, rock)10 am
Susan Z & The Lilith Affair11:30 am
Boby & Fin (classic rock)1 pm
Jason Campbell and The Drive (rock)2:30 pm
Trent Summar (rock)4 pm
Jim Rankin & Jodi Farrell (classic rock)5:30 pm
Caught Red Handed7 pm
The New Vibe (psychedelic, new age, funk)8:30 pm

* Island Brewing
Mestizo (latin jazz, soul, r&b)2 pm
Jayden Secor Band (blues, rock)6 pm

* Giovanni’s Pizza
Heart & Soul (r&b, soul, motown) 3 pm

* Sunburst Wine Bar
Will Stephens Band (rock, soul, r&b)6 pm

MONTECITO
* Local Montecito Restaurant
Tina Tara (singer/songwriter, pop)8 pm

SANTA BARBARA
* The Granada Theater
TOSCA – by Giacomo Puccini – Presented by Opera Santa Barbara6 pm ($79-$99-$129-$219)

* Lobero Theatre
BENISE (spanish guitar, flamenco-ish) – 7:30 pm ($33.50-$49.50-$69.50-$-97.50 VIP Soundcheck)

* Validation AleOktoberfest
Hanna + Ivy (dj), Comfort Food (dj), A Smooth Exchange + Le Hooligan (dj)  Val-Mar Records + Donny Bru (dj) Dante Elephante (dj set)12 pm
Budunkafunk (funk, soul)8 pm 

* La Cumbre Plaza
Bruce Holmes12 pm

* The Red Piano
Dave Vignoe (blues, rock, classic hits)2 pm

* Anchor Rose (old Salty at the Beach/Endless Summer)
Brian Kinsella (blues, rock, americana)5:30 pm

* The Red Piano
Jason Libs (classic hits)5 pm

* Soho
Santa Barbara’s Top Talent – Hosted by Hidden City StudiosElliott Lanam & Brandi Rose, Will Breman, Lindsey Marie, Tony Ybarra, Evan Monroe, Kevin Harvey, Garvan Kuskey, Thomas Semow, Harrison Arakawa, Evan LaFlamme, Sumita Pennathur, Natalia Alyse6:30 pm ($23.73 in advance – $20 at door)

* Fig Mountain Brewing
Rent Party Blues (blues)7 pm

* James Joyce
Ulysses Jazs (jazz from the 20’s and 30’s)7:30 pm

* Backstage Kitchen and Bar
– Dueling Pianos – 8 pm

* Night Lizard Brewing
Neil Erickson Band (indie pop/rock)8 pm

* Wylde Works
Birthday Suit8 pm

* M Special Brewing (Downtown SB)
Ace Gonzalez & The Surfrider Sound (surf rock)8 pm

* The Blue Owl
Anthony Kougies and The Art Athletes (pop, blues, soul, r&b)8 pm

* Roy Restaurant
Cougar Estrada (jazz, rock)8 pm

* EOS Lounge
Eli & Fur (tech house)9 pm ($24.72)

* The Red Piano
Tim Buie (pianist, entertainer) 9 pm

* Uptown Lounge
DJ Ian9 pm

* The Blue Owl
Brandon Kinalele and Miles Burnham (singer/songwriter, soul, jazz)11:30 pm

GOLETA
* Anisq’Oyo Park Amphitheater IVRPD Presents: Music in The Park
Miriam Dance & Friends (r&b, funk, soul)12 pm
Freedom12:50 pm
The Rahkas (reggae, soul, r&b)1:25 pm
Sade Champagne2:15 pm
Doc Martin2:40 pm
Cooper The Queen3:30 pm
Buc Na$ty (rap)4 pm
Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.4:30 pm
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc.5 pm
Sample Space5:30 pm
Jena Dominique6:25 pm

* Captain Fatty’s
Decibel (latin rock) 5 pm

* The Leta Hotel
Jacob Cole (singer/songwriter, indie rock)5:30 pm

* M Special Brewing (Goleta)
Walking CoCo6 pm

* Draughtsmen Aleworks (Goleta)
Everything’s Fine (pop, soul, dance)6 pm

SAN MARCOS PASS (CA 154)
* Cold Spring Tavern
Oddly Straight (soft rock)1:30 pm

* Hook’d Bar and Grill (Cachuma Lake)
Last Great Decade (90’s alt rock)4 pm

SANTA YNEZ/LOS OLIVOS
* Red River RanchCars & Cowboys Extravaganza
Lindsey Marie (singer/songwriter, indie pop) and The Three Rivers Band (modern country)1 pm ($150)

* Maverick Saloon
Deanna D’Amico White (singer/songwriter)1 pm

* The Sanger Family Of Wines
John Lyle (rock, americana)3 pm

* Carr Winery (Santa Ynez) – First Saturdays
The Lowdown Dudes (classic rock) 5 pm

* Arrowsmith Wine Bar
Gavin Whalen, Rusty Lindsey, and Teresa Rey (singer/songwriter, folk)6 pm

* Maverick Saloon
Jimi Nelson Band (country)8:30 pm

SOLVANG
* Dana V Wines
Jeff Elliott, Frank Palmer, and Jonathan McEuen (rock, jazz)5:30 pm

* High Roller Tiki Lounge
The House Cats (rockabilly)7 pm

* Lost Chord Guitars
Jeffrey Halford and the Healers with Mike Hellman (americana, rock n’ roll country soul) – 8 pm ($10)

* 1525 Taps and Sports
The Futuristicxs (classic rock, r&b, jazz, latin, pop)8 pm

* The Good Life Cellar
Los Spindleros with Ca$h Cooper (folk, americana) 8 pm

BUELLTON
* Brick Barn Wine Estate
The Summerland Band2 pm

* Fig Mountain Brewery (Buellton)
Flannel 101 (90’s tribute)5 pm

LOMPOC
* Pali Wine (Lompoc)
Jacob Cole (singer/songwriter, indie rock)4 pm

* Solvang Brewing Company (Lompoc)
Different Strings (classic/contemporary/alt rock)6 pm

ORCUTT
* Naughty Oak Brewing Co.
Wil (singer/songwriter, alt pop rock)7 pm
Ghost\M (rock, country)7 pm
Resina (reggae)7 pm
Jolon Station B (outlaw country, rock, bluegrass)7 pm

* The Homestead
Sweet T’s One Man Caravan (Terry Lawless) (rock)5:30 pm

 


SUNDAY – October 2 

CARPINTERIA
* Avocado Festival
MAIN STAGE (Linden Avenue at 9th Street)
Indication11 am
Sgt. Peppers (Beatles Tribute) – 12 pm
King Zero (reggae)2 pm
Spencer The Gardener (dance, surf mariachi, cumbia)3:30 pm
Redfish (rock, pop, dance)5 pm

SEAL STAGE (800 Block of Linden Avenue at the Seal Fountain)
Billy’s Gospel Jam10 am
Carmen & The Renegade Vigilantes (country, rock)11:20 am
Tao Jones (reggae, ska, blues,rock)12:40 pm
The Nombres (rock, country, originals)2 pm
Heads All Happy Hour3:30 pm
Nate Latta Band (outlaw country, rockabilly, blues, rock n roll)5 pm

GUAC & GROTTO STAGE (Linden Avenue at 8th Street)
Sunkissed Duo (Lynette Gaona & Kerry Small (singer/songwriter, folk)2 pm
Men From Mars3:15 pm
Echoswitch (hard rock)4:30 pm

* Giovanni’s Pizza
Miriam Dance and Rey Pasmat (soul, r&b, classic rock) 1 pm

* Island Brewing
The Wrinkled Teenagers (classic/surf rock)1 pm
King Bee (classic/pop rock)5 pm

MONTECITO
* Galavant
Iris and The Shade (singer/songwriter), Espiridion (singer/songwriter), and Val-Mar R (dj)3 pm ($30.02 + $10 parking – Sign up to get location)

SANTA BARBARA
* Arlington Theater
CHARLEY CROCKETT (americana)7 pm ($35-$55-$75-$100)

* The Blue Owl
Brian McKee (indie pop/rock)12 pm

* The Red Piano
Dave Vignoe (blues, rock, classic hits)1 pm

* Night Lizard Brewing
Kathy K and The Genuine Article (classic rock, folk rock)1 pm

* Wylde Works
Lindsey Marie (singer/songwriter, indie pop) and Will Breman (singer/songwriter, alt pop/rock) 2 pm

* Corks & Crowns
The Guilty Pleasure Boys (John Garnett of The Coconuts with Jim Rankin) (classic rock)3 pm

* Santa Barbara Wine Collective
Shay Moulder (singer/songwriter)3 pm

* Third Window Brewing
Fort Vine (psychedelic indie folk)4 pm

* The Red Piano
Jason Libs (classic hits)4 pm

* Satellite
Val Mar Records (dj)4 pm 

* The Red Piano
Tim Buie (pianist, entertainer) 7 pm

* Soho
Brooks Robertson (guitarist)7:30 pm ($75.69/$29.14 in advance for seated tickets – $67/$25 at door)

GOLETA
* Rancho La Patera & Stow House
Stray Heard (country rock)2 pm

SAN MARCOS PASS (CA 154)
* Cold Spring Tavern
Tom Ball and Kenny Sultan (blues, americana)1:30 pm

SANTA YNEZ/LOS OLIVOS
* Maverick Saloon
Robert Heft & Dave Wilson (country, blues, rock)12 pm

SOLVANG
* Lincourt Vineyards
Nataly Lola (singer/songwriter, rock, pop, americana, country)1 pm

BUELLTON
* Brick Barn Wine Estate
Joey Sykes (classic rock)  – 2 pm

* The Hitching Post 2
Angie and The Nightmares (rockabilly, americana, country)2 pm

SANTA MARIA
* Costa de Oro Winery
Night Ridge (country, western)3 pm

 

…More Listings to Come…

 
PLEASE NOTE: We have our LIVENOTESSB  instagram account  back!
Thank you to everyone who helped us out in getting our account back and we apologize for any inconvenience this brought to those followers who also got hacked.